Must Be Tuesday
Chatter from A to Z with a special place for Buffy, Angel and Apolo Anton Ohno.
Tuesday, May 26, 2009
Finally a decision
I want to thank my few blog readers who commented about my dreaded HD TV hunt. I know I don't need a new TV if I have cable, but I only have cable on 2 tv's. My precious bedroom will be sans TV and since I spend 90% of my time in my bedroom I HAVE TO HAVE A TV! Sorry, but I'm a couch potato, I love me some TV and tv shows, especially my growing collection of TV on DVD. That said, I FINALLY bought a 19" Insignia (Best buy brand) for a little over $200. Am I happy? Mey. I'm keeping my fingers crossed because I hear how these smaller tv's sorta suck and blow out fast and just plain work when and if they want too.

I was hesitant about spending a lot of money because if it broke I'd have to get another one. I did buy the warranty but I just want the shit to work. I know if I bought a nice $500+ tv I'd probably have little problems, but since I'm planning on soon, very soon, like next month on buying a new computer I'm not really trying to toss too much money around right now.

Damn digital TV!

at any rate, I'm just gonna see how things go. I'm gonna try and take a pic and post it. That's another thing, I don't have a digital camera either, need one of those. Sigh, buying, it never ends. hehe.

Have a nice holiday! Mine was very nice. The weather stayed nice for all to get their Bar B Que on so that was nice. I didn't make it to the show, but plan on it next weekend. Am looking forward to Friday very much.


Gunngirl believed The Truth is still Out There at 8:45 PM   2 buffy fans
Tuesday, May 19, 2009
Grrr! Aaargh!
I can't tell you how sick I am of electronics. I'm having computer and tv whoas and it's driving me crazy. I'm trying to pick out an HDTV and I don't know what to pick--brand wise. I think I'm gonna go with a $250 Toshiba that I played around with in Best Buy. I also hate this DTV June 12th pressure. Ugh!

I have not been up to much. I'm pretty tired even as I sit here and type. Laaaaazy is how I feel. I'm also in the middle of buying a new computer. I'm gonna with another Apple of course and it's gonna be a 20' G5 and I'm looking forward to it. My computer right now is giving me problems, I have DSL but my internet connection keeps disconnecting. WHAT THE FRAK!?

And now recently my ipod is crapping out on my. One ear is only playing and now I figured out I have to replace the earjack. I found places online that does it. I could do it myself...but I don't see me being able to do that.

So, that is shitty situation right now. PISSED OFF! And today is only Tuesday.


Gunngirl believed The Truth is still Out There at 8:56 PM   3 buffy fans
    Follow me on Twitter!
    Who's behind this madness?

    Name: Gunngirl
    Home: Chicago, IL, United States
    Would you like to know more?
    Virtual Gunngirl
      Yahoo! Avatars
    Scooby Gang
    The Chosen Ones
    The Bronze

    The Library
    Elsewhere to be?

    Subscribe with Bloglines Catster: the site for cat lovers Add to Google

    More Buffy love
    The Mansion

    Catster: the site for cat lovers

    Made possible by